Learn from Prince: Be Prepared!
[…] If there is no surviving spouse and no children, then the intestate estate would pass equally to the mother and father of the decedent, or all to the survivor. If there is no living spouse, children or parent, as in Prince’s situation, the estate will then pass to the siblings.
Florida law, however, differs from Minnesota law. While Prince’s five half-siblings and one full sister will receive the same equal share under Minnesota law, according to Florida Statutes Section 732.105, the “half-blood shall inherit only half as much as those of the whole blood.” Therefore, rather than dividing the estate into six equal shares, if Prince had been a Florida resident, his estate would have been divided into seven equal shares, his full sister would receive two shares and each of his five half-siblings would receive one share.